Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 254 Ga. App. 870, 871 (564 SE2d 225) (2002) (“The question of whether an object or instrument that was used against someone constitutes a deadly or offensive weapon is properly for a jury to decide.”)(citation omitted). b. Count Eight – Theft by Taking Appellant also argues that there was insufficient evidence from which the jury could have found him guilty under count eight of the indictment for theft by taking. Under OCGA § 16-8-2, “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes . . . any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken . . . .” The indictment charged appellant with theft by taking, alleging he “unlawfully [took] property, including a DVR box, from the rental office of The Stallion Motel…said property belonging to The Stallion Motel, with a value of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500.00) or less with the