Thank you for sharing!
[…] As noted above, the evidence showed the appellant was hiding in the bathroom of room nine when the victim entered the room. Without warning, appellant came out of the bathroom with a pot of hot grease in his hands and threw the grease onto the victim, causing burns to the victim’s body. Appellant argues that grease is not an “object” as contemplated by OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), and, therefore, “there was insufficient evidence to establish the essential elements of aggravated assault.” We disagree. Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2), “whether the instrument used constitutes ‘a deadly weapon’ or an ‘object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury’ is properly for the jury’s determination.” Hillsman v. State, 341 Ga. App. 543, 547 (2) (802 SE2d 7) (2017) (citation omitted).