Thank you for sharing!
[…] Clark v. State, 315 Ga. 423, 443 (883 SE2d 317) (2023) (cleaned up). By contrast, a general demurrer fails if “the admission of the facts alleged in the indictment leads to the conclusion that the defendant is guilty of the charged crime.” Id. Here, the indictment alleged that Appellant committed felony murder when he “did unlawfully during the commission of a felony, to wit: Participation in Criminal Street Gang Activity, cause the death of Darius Tyriq Bottoms, a human being, by shooting him with a handgun.” This language followed OCGA § 16-5-1 (c), which provides, “A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.” The felony murder count could withstand a general demurrer because Appellant could not have admitted that he caused Bottoms’s death while committing participation in criminal street gang activity, a felony, and been innocent. See Clark, 315 Ga. at 442-443; Stinson v.