Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, he argues that Washington was an accomplice whose testimony was not corroborated, in violation of OCGA § 24-14-8. Second, he asserts that the evidence was constitutionally insufficient under Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979), because the evidence only authorized the jury to find that Appellant was an accessory after the fact, not an accomplice. In the appeal of Appellant’s co-defendant Barber, we considered and rejected the same statutory argument Appellant makes today.[10] OCGA § 24-14-8 provides: The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason. In Barber v. State, 314 Ga. 759, 766 (879 SE2d 428) (2022), we affirmed Barber’s convictions. On appeal, Barber argued that the evidence was insufficient under OCGA § 24-14-8 because Washington was an accomplice and her testimony was not sufficiently corroborated.