Thank you for sharing!
[…] “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694 (III) (B). “This burden is a heavy one[.]“ Young v. State, 305 Ga. 92, 97 (5) (823 SE2d 774) (2019). Moreover, “[t]he reviewing court need not ‘address both components of the inquiry if the defendant makes an insufficient showing on one.’” Davis, 299 Ga. at 183 (2) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697 (IV)). (a) Robbins contends that trial counsel provided constitutionally ineffective assistance by failing to move for a mistrial on the ground that the State violated OCGA § 17-8-76 in its closing argument. In the relevant part, OCGA § 17-8-76 provides: No attorney at law in a criminal case shall argue to or in the presence of the jury that a defendant, if convicted, may not be required to suffer the full penalty imposed by the court or jury because pardon, parole, or clemency of any nature may be granted by the Governor, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or other proper authority vested with the right to grant clemency. If counsel for either side in a criminal case argues to or in the presence of the jury as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, opposing counsel shall have the right immediately to request the court to declare a mistrial, in which case it shall be mandatory upon the court to declare a mistrial. Failure to declare a mistrial shall constitute reversible error. During trial, trial counsel cross-examined Thompson about the sentence for felony murder and the circumstances of Thompson’s guilty plea: Q: [Y]ou were charged with felony murder, correct? A: Yes, sir. Q: And the penalty for felony murder is life in prison, correct? A: Yes, sir.