By contrast, evidence of the prior disciplinary action, as the State emphasized to the trial court, could have impugned the medical examiner’s character, and it certainly carried the potential to prejudice jurors against her. See Lucas, 303 Ga. at 138-139 (2); Johnson v. State, 316 Ga. 672, 685 (5) (89 SE2d 914) (2023) (“[A] defendant does not have carte blanche to question a witness on issues of marginal relevance that are intended primarily to impugn the witness’s character or motives.”). See also OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .”); OCGA § 24-6-611 (a) (3) (“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to . . . [p]rotect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.”). In sum, on the record before us, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion by limiting cross-examination about the medical examiner’s prior disciplinary action, and this claim fails. Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.