Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subsequently, following a final hearing, the superior court issued an order declaring that the transfer of the real property at issue was void as being in violation of OCGA § 18-2-75 (a). This appeal followed. 1. On appeal, the Appellants contend, inter alia, that the superior court erred in denying the motion to dismiss filed by Stewart Barnes and Benjamin Barnes. Specifically, the Appellants argue that Tillery’s cause of action brought under OCGA § 18-2-75 (a) was extinguished because it was not brought within four years after the transfer was made. We agree. OCGA § 18-2-75 (a), which is part of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, provides as follows: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. A cause of action brought under OCGA § 18-2-75 (a) is extinguished unless it is brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]” OCGA § 18-2-79 (2). Here, Tillery filed a complaint under OCGA § 18-2-75 (a) seeking to have the quitclaim deed dated August 11, 2018, declared void.