Thank you for sharing!
[…] Humble argues that the contract “impl[ies] that only if Patton repays by the stated deadline of April 15, 2021 (qualifying for ‘repaid status’) will the quitclaim deed to Murphy Road Farm be delivered to Patton.” In essence, Humble asks us to infer from the contract that, if Patton failed to pay back the $10,000 loan (with $3,500 interest) by April 15, 2021, Humble would be entitled to 26 acres of land (worth hundreds of thousands of dollars). The contract does not illustrate that this was the intention of the parties. See OCGA § 13-2-3 (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties.”) Because the contract fails to provide language regarding what happens if Patton required additional time to pay the loan back or if he defaulted on the loan entirely, we may look to parol evidence.