Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Dr. Wanna asserts that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees because there is no Georgia case law directly on point on the issue of whether a Rule 30 (b) (6) deposition can be utilized as a trial preservation deposition, and thus his opposition to the Defendants’ motion for a protective order was substantially justified. In support, Wanna relies on case law analyzing the award of attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), which states that a court may award attorney fees if it “finds that an attorney or party brought . . . an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification[.]” By contrast, as noted above, an award of fees under OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A) mandates that a court “ shall” award fees “unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.”