Thank you for sharing!
[…] With respect to the award of expenses in the event the protective order is granted, OCGA § 91137 (a) (4) (A) provides as follows: If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order, including attorney’s fees, unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. (Emphasis supplied.) Dr.