Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court acknowledged that allowing Wanna to take a Rule 30 (b) (6) deposition, which could then be introduced at trial, “would streamline the presentation of evidence and perhaps shorten the trial[.]” However, “ [Wanna] already had an opportunity to streamline the presentation of evidence by conducting depositions during the discovery period.” The court therefore found that Wanna’s opposition to Navicent’s protective order was not substantially justified. The court reserved the issue of attorney fees and later awarded the Defendants $16,044 in attorney fees.[11] OCGA § 91126 (c) states in relevant part as follows: Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, . . . the court in which the action is pending . . . may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense[.] . . . Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 91137 applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion. With respect to the award of expenses in the event the protective order is granted, OCGA § 91137 (a) (4) (A) provides as follows: If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney