Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support, Wanna relies on case law analyzing the award of attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), which states that a court may award attorney fees if it “finds that an attorney or party brought . . . an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification[.]” By contrast, as noted above, an award of fees under OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A) mandates that a court “ shall” award fees “unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.” In this case, the record shows on September 11, 2018 (during the discovery period), Dr. Wanna filed a request to take an additional Rule 30 (b) (6) discovery deposition of Navicent.