Significantly, in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury’s verdict will be upheld, then, so long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case. (Citations, punctuation, and footnotes omitted.) Hewett v. State, 371 Ga. App. 455, 457 (1) (901 SE2d 208) (2024). OCGA § 40-6-394 (b) (2019) provided, in part, that “[a]ny person who, without malice aforethought, causes an accident that results in bodily harm while violating Code Section 406390 or 406391 commits the crime of serious injury by vehicle.”[9] The statute defined “bodily harm” as “an injury to another person which deprives him or her of a member of his or her body, renders a member of his or her body useless, seriously disfigures his or her body or a member thereof, or causes organic brain damage which renders his or her body or