Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court ruled that, because Mohar did not file his complaint until September 26, 2022, the action was not filed within two years of his injury as required by OCGA § 9-3-71 (a). Thus, the trial court granted the Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, ruling that Mohar’s claim was time-barred. Mohar now appeals. 1. Mohar argues that under the continuous treatment doctrine and the weekend rule, he had until September 26, 2022, to file this action, and the trial court erred by granting the motion for summary judgment on the basis that his claims were time-barred. Under OCGA § 9-3-71 (a), a medical malpractice action must be brought “within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” Normally, in cases of negligent misdiagnosis, the injury begins immediately upon the misdiagnosis due to pain, suffering, or economic loss sustained by the patient from the time of the misdiagnosis until the medical problem is properly diagnosed and treated.