Thank you for sharing!
[…] As explained below, we conclude that the framework set out in Newell Recycling for determining which statute of limitation applies to a claim for breaching a contract for professional services applies with equal force to breach-of-contract-for-legal-services claims. And as further explained below, we conclude that applying Newell Recycling in this manner does not contradict statements we have made in other cases about the limitations period applicable to such claims. (a) As a general matter, breach-of-contract actions in Georgia are governed by OCGA § 9-3-24′s six-year statute of limitation if they are premised on a written contract with the defendant and by OCGA § 9-3-25′s four-year statute of limitation if they are premised on an oral or implied contract with the defendant. See OCGA § 9-3­24 (“All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.”); OCGA § 9-3-25 (“All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”).