Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Titshaw v. Geer, 368 Ga. App. 266, 268-269 (1) (888 SE2d 301) (2023). And the Court of Appeals further concluded that the breach-of-contract-for-legal- services claims were due to be dismissed as “duplicative” because they were based on the same conduct underlying the tort-based legal-malpractice claims. See id. at 269-270 (2), (4). We granted certiorari to address which statute of limitation applies to a claim for breach of a contract for legal services — OCGA § 9-3-24′s six-year statute of limitation for “actions upon simple contracts in writing” or OCGA § 9-3-25′s four-year statute of limitation for “actions . . . for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking.” And we further granted certiorari to determine whether the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that a claim for breach of a contract for legal services should be dismissed if it is based on the same conduct underlying a tort-based legal- malpractice claim that the court has concluded is barred