See OCGA § 3510 2-2 (“There is created a Department of Public Safety.”). Justice contends that sovereign immunity for the specific type of claim he is making has been waived under the ex contractu clause. Indeed, “[o]ne of the exceptions to the defense of sovereign immunity is for ‘any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract . . . entered into by the state or its departments and agencies.’ Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (c).” Fed. Defender, 315 Ga. at 327 (3). See also OCGA § 50-21-1 (a) (“The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract . . . entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities.”). To meet his burden of proving a waiver of sovereign immunity, Justice was required to “show that the contract sought to be enforced is in writing and contains all of the terms necessary to constitute a valid contract.” Fed. Defender, 315 Ga. at 327 (3) (citation and punctuation omitted).