Id. See also Henderson v. State, 317 Ga. 66, 81 (5) (b) (891 SE2d 884) (2023). An accomplice is a person who “shared a common criminal intent to commit the crimes in question with the actual perpetrators.” Reese v. State, 317 Ga. 189, 198 (3) (891 SE2d 835) (2023). Generally, that intent is shown through evidence that the person “actively participated in some way in the crimes taking place,” such that they could be considered a party to the underlying crime. See Horton, 310 Ga. at 323 (3) (c); OCGA § 162-20 (b) (1)-(4) (a person is a party to a crime if he “[d]irectly commits the crime,” “[i]ntentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime,” “[i]ntentionally aids or abets” the crime, or “[i]nten- tionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime”).