Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 24-4-402 (“Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”). Campbell was charged with eight counts of violating the Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act (the “Gang Act”). These counts alleged that Campbell participated in criminal gang activity “while associated with a criminal street gang, to wit: Bloods.” See OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.”). Thus, the State was required to prove, among other things, that Campbell was “associated with” the Bloods street gang, so evidence proving his membership in this gang was relevant, and the trial court did not err by admitting it.