Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree. The two murders were connected by the evidence that Pastures was killed by EGB gang members to cover up Foley’s murder, which was committed by other EGB members. Thus, at a trial of Foley’s murder, evidence of Pastures’s murder would have been relevant to prove the gang charges because it showed the gang’s efforts to cover up Foley’s murder, indicating that Foley’s murder was “criminal gang activity.” See OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity . . . .”). And at a trial of Pastures’s murder, evidence of Foley’s murder could have been presented to show the motivation for Pastures’s murder. See Johnson v.