Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error — discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” (Citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Doyle v. State, 307 Ga. 609, 612 (2) (837 SE2d 833) (2020). “Generally, the character of the defendant should not come into evidence unless he chooses to put his character in issue.” Garner v. State, 346 Ga. App. 351, 358 (2), n.26 (816 SE2d 368) (2018). See also OCGA § 244404 (a) (“[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion”); OCGA § 24-4-405 (b). Here, we do not find — and the State does not even contend — that Frady put his good character in issue. At no point during Michael Frady’s testimony did he comment on Frady’s character generally or on what kind of father or person he knew Frady to be.