Thank you for sharing!
[…] In light of this holding, we do not reach the . . . remaining enumerations of error. Gelin, supra at 377 (citations and punctuation omitted). Finally, if the trial court considered specific factors other than continuity in making its best interests determination, it should have said so. Once OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) was invoked, the parties were entitled to an order “set[ing] forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge as set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection.” Id. It was not enough to recite that the court reviewed the criteria listed in OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3). Rather, all factors the court relied on in making the best interests determination must also be specified and tied to pertinent findings of fact.