Thank you for sharing!
[…] But the order does not specify which factors it considered or analyze their application to this case. Instead the order holds that notwithstanding the mother’s “questionable behavior, none of this behavior rises to a level where it outweighs the children’s need for continuity and consistency in their lives.” Children’s need for stability is on the statutory list of factors trial courts “may consider.” See OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (G) (“[t]he importance of continuity in the child’s life and the length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity”). But the trial court’s holding includes no factual findings about these children’s need for continuity and stability. It does not weigh that need against its case-specific findings.