Thank you for sharing!
[…] But the court concluded that it was in the children’s best interests for primary physical custody to remain with Cotes because none of her “questionable behavior . . . outweighs the children’s need for continuity and consistency in their lives.” Faulkner appeals. 2. Sufficiency of the findings of fact Faulkner asserts that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact as required by OCGA §§ 19-9-3 and 9-11-52 (a). We agree. We have explained that once a party has invoked OCGA § 1993 (a) (8), the trial court is required under that code section and OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) not only to recite findings of fact, but also to explain how those facts support its separate conclusions. OCGA § 1993 (a) (8) provides in pertinent part: If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge as set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such order shall set forth in detail why the court awarded custody in the manner set forth in the order. See also OCGA § 91152 (a) (“in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law”); VanVlerah v. VanVlerah, 359 Ga.