Thank you for sharing!
[…] As reflected in the record, the notice was sent to defendant Liggins via U. S. mail and never served on defendant Smith. Under OCGA § 9-11-6 (d), notice of a hearing must be served on a party “not later than five days before the time specified for the hearing[.]” Service of the notice of a hearing pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-6 (d) is governed by OCGA § 9115 (b), which provides that “ [s]ervice . . . shall be made by delivering a copy to the person to be served or by mailing it to the person to be served at the person’s last known address[.]” See Fiffee v. Jiggetts, 353 Ga. App. 730, 734 (2) (839 SE2d 224) (2020). In this case, Smith’s address was listed on her pro se answer. “Compliance with the notice requirement of OCGA § 9115 (b) is mandatory, not discretionary.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 735 (2).