Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 293 Ga. 843, 853 (750 SE2d 314) (2013) (holding that the defendant could not show the trial court’s failure to define the term “accomplice” for the jury was a clear or obvious error in part because the defendant “point[ed] to no decision in which this Court or our Court of Appeals has found that a trial court erred by failing to define ‘accomplice’ in connection with such a charge”). (c) In a single sentence of his brief, Appellant notes that the trial court failed to charge on the doctrine of reasonable beliefs. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (“[A] person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” (emphasis supplied)). Appellant, however, makes no specific argument that the trial court erred by failing to give such a charge. Thus, his claim based on the failure to give the charge is deemed abandoned. See Supreme Court Rule 22 (1).