Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition, the jury found Appellant guilty of aggravated assault, meaning that the jury rejected his testimony that the first shot that struck Woodard was the result of an accident. Under these circumstances, we conclude that any error in the trial court’s refusal to charge that Appellant’s accident defense applied to the malice murder count of the indictment was harmless. See Spence, 307 Ga. at 526-527; McClain, 303 Ga. at 9-10. 3. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury on the defense of habitation. We disagree. OCGA § 16-3-24.1 defines a “habitation” to include a “motor vehicle,” and under OCGA § 16-3-23, “[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another” in defense of habitation “when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation.” Moreover, a person is justified in using deadly force or force “intended or likely to cause . . . great bodily harm” in defense of a habitation only in three circumstances. See OCGA § 16-3-23 (1)-(3).