Wipfel did not ask for this instruction at trial but contends the trial court should have given it on its own. Specifically, he argues that the evidence at trial showed that he lacked the requisite malice to shoot and kill Anderson and that he merely participated in shooting at Williams’s apartment door, which amounted to the misdemeanor crime of reckless conduct, and—without any intent to do so—caused Anderson’s death. See OCGA §§ 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.”); 16-5-60 (b) (“A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person” is guilty of misdemeanor reckless conduct