Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude that we have jurisdiction to consider King’s challenge and that the trial court erred in closing the courtroom to the public and the media without issuing a written order to that effect. (a) First, we conclude that a defendant, such as King, who directly appeals from the denial of a motion to dismiss on statutory speedy trial grounds may challenge a prior ruling closing the courtroom to the public. OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) authorizes direct appeals from “[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” “[A]s a general rule, when a party seeks to appeal a non-final order issued by a trial court before the case is fully adjudicated below, Georgia courts require adherence to the interlocutory procedures of OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) for appellate review.” Buckner-Webb v.