Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, an order that satisfies the requirements of the collateral order doctrine would be appealable because it comes within the terms of the relevant statutory right to appeal final judgments. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Roberts v. State, 309 Ga. 639, 639-640 & n.1 (1) (847 SE2d 541) (2020). It is undisputed that under Hubbard we have jurisdiction to consider King’s challenge to the denial of the motion to dismiss on statutory speedy trial grounds. OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) generally allows for pendent appellate jurisdiction and provides in pertinent part: Where an appeal is taken under any provision of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section, all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below shall be reviewed and determined by the appellate court, without regard to the appealability of the judgment, ruling, or order standing alone and without regard to whether the judgment, ruling, or order appealed from was final or was appealable by some other express provision of law contained in this Code section, or elsewhere. This rule is based on “the principle of judicial economy” in that it discourages “the practice of appellate review by installment and seek[s] to encourage appellate determination of issues in a case in the fewest possible appellate procedures.” Southeast Ceramics, Inc. v.