Thank you for sharing!
[…] On August 29, 2013, an indictment was filed in Fulton County Superior Court against 61 co-defendants that charged King with one count of violating the Georgia Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (OCGA § 16-4-4 (c)). King pled not guilty and then filed a demand for speedy trial pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-170 on October 30, 2023, during the September term of court.[1] OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) applies to noncapital cases and pertinently provides that “[i]f the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.” It is undisputed that there were juries impaneled and qualified to try King at all relevant times, and therefore the deadline under OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) was December 31, 2023, the end of the November term of court.