Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Tubbs v. State, 276 Ga. 751, 754 (3) (583 SE2d 853) (2003). Here, because the original jury has been sworn and jeopardy has attached, the trial court must first declare a mistrial in order for jury selection to begin anew. Given the improper closure of the courtroom during jury selection, the absence of remedies other than new jury selection to address that impropriety, and the State’s interest in prosecuting King, there is a high degree of necessity for a mistrial. We also note that OCGA § 17-7-170 (e) provides that “[i]f the case in which a demand for speedy trial has been filed as provided in this Code section results in a mistrial, the case shall be tried at the next succeeding regular term of court.” Thus, King must be tried at the next succeeding regular term of court upon the trial court’s declaration of a mistrial.