Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation omitted.) Hubbard v. State, 254 Ga. 694, 695 (333 SE2d 827) (1985). However, “in light of the extreme sanction for violations of the speedy trial statutes — dismissal of the case with prejudice and without a trial — these statutes are interpreted strictly against defendants who seek to invoke them. These are not penal laws, but rather laws that give defendants a benefit[.]” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Walker v. State, 290 Ga. 696, 699 (2) (723 SE2d 894) (2012). In construing OCGA § 17-7-170 (b), we look to this Court’s construction of OCGA § 17-7-171 (b), which applies to capital cases and pertinently provides that “[i]f more than two regular terms of court are convened and adjourned after the term at which the demand for speedy trial is filed and the defendant is not given a trial, then the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment,” so long as at both terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant and the defendant was in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial. In Bailey v. State, 209 Ga.