Thank you for sharing!
[…] In other words, if the commencement of trial constitutes giving a defendant the event that we call a trial, the commencement of trial constitutes the action of trying a defendant. Significantly, the three-pronged rationale of Bailey in construing OCGA § 17-7-171 (b) applies equally to our construction of OCGA § 17-7-170 (b). First, in light of the extreme sanction for a violation of OCGA § 17-7-170 (b), the statute must be strictly construed against King as the defendant. Walker, supra, 290 Ga. at 699 (2). Second, OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) does not specifically require that the trial be completed within the stated time limit, while the very next subsection provides that “[a]ny demand for speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall expire at the conclusion of the trial or upon the defendant entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-7-170 (c). “Where the legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the Court assumes different meanings were intended.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Pandora Franchising, LLC v.