and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.”[14] Furthermore, as pertinent here, the General Assembly has declared that “economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state.”[15] And as a result, courts are statutorily directed to broadly “construe the provisions of the unemployment statutes in favor of the employee, and statutory exceptions and exemptions that are contrary to the expressed intention of the [codified] law should be narrowly construed.”[16] Turning to the statute at issue, OCGA § 34-8-192, when the Department of Labor makes an initial determination as to whether a claimant is entitled to unemployment benefits, that determination shall be final unless a party seeks reconsideration or “appeals the determination within 15 days after the notice was mailed to the party’s last known address or otherwise delivered to the party.”[17] And here, the undisputed evidence shows the notice of initial determination sent to Bellinger by the Department of Labor bore a “mail date” of March 18, 2022, and indicated an appeal date of April 4, 2022.[18] But significantly, Bellinger did not actually receive the initial determination