Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the jury heard [Gordon's] defense of alibi and rejected it in favor of the State’s evidence. That was the jury’s prerogative[, and] [w]e will not go behind it. Bacon v. State, 249 Ga. App. 347, 349 (1) (b) (548 SE2d 78) (2001). (b) Count 16. Turning to Gordon’s kidnapping conviction from the April 11, 2012 Winn-Dixie robbery, Gordon’s argument that the victim’s movement “from the back office to the front office . . . for the purpose of opening the safe was not a kidnapping” is unavailing. OCGA § 16-5-40 (2012) provides: (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will. (b) (1) For the offense of kidnapping to occur, slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense. (2) Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it: . . . (B) Makes the commission of the other offense substantially easier[.] In this case, “the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to conclude that the victim was moved for purposes of the statutory requirement.” Alexander v. State, 348 Ga.