Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Whitaker’s statements from the settlement conference. 4. Because the Court of Appeals concluded that the evidence was admissible, it did not address whether the erroneous admission of the evidence was harmful such that a new trial on punitive damages is required. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”). We remand to the Court of Appeals for consideration of that issue. Judgment vacated and case remanded. All the Justices concur, except Peterson, P.J., disqualified.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?