Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court determined that the appellants have not shown that OCGA § 16-11­34.1 “prohibits a substantial amount of protected speech relative to its plainly legitimate sweep of prohibiting conduct likely to prevent or disrupt legislative business.” The trial court concluded that “Fielden does not, accordingly, require facial invalidation of [OCGA] § 16-11-34.1 (a).” We agree with the trial court that Fielden does not require facial invalidation of OCGA § 16-11-34.1 (a), despite both statutes’ using the phrase “recklessly or knowingly commit[] any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt . . . .” Contrary to the appellants’ contention, the textual difference between OCGA § 16-11-34 (a) and OCGA § 16-11-34.1 (a) – the type of meetings that they cover – is a meaningful difference.