Thank you for sharing!
[…] A trial court must uphold a statute unless the party seeking to nullify it shows that it manifestly infringes upon a constitutional provision or violates the rights of the people. The constitutionality of a statute presents a question of law. Accordingly, we review a trial court’s holding regarding the constitutionality of a statute de novo. Rhodes v. State, 283 Ga. 361, 362 (659 SE2d 370) (2008) (punctuation and footnotes omitted). The statute we declared to be unconstitutionally overbroad and thus void in Fielden, OCGA § 16-11-34 (a), provides: “A person who recklessly or knowingly commits any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, gathering, or procession is guilty of a misdemeanor.” See Scott v. State, 299 Ga. 568, 570 (1) (788 SE2d 468) (2016) (“To assess the extent of a statute’s effect on protected expression, a court must determine what the statute actually covers. Accordingly, the first step in any overbreadth analysis is to construe the statute in question.”).