Hamon v. Connell, 315 Ga. 760, 760 (1) (883 SE2d 785) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted). That said, a trial court “is not required to accept the legal conclusions the non- [moving ]party suggests that those facts dictate.” Oasis Goodtime Emporium I, Inc. v. City of Doraville, 297 Ga. 513, 522 (3) (a) (773 SE2d 728) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted). B. The trial court erred on review of the City’s motion for judgment on the pleadings by concluding that the Appellant did not pay the Disputed Charges. 1. Code section 48-5-380 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny taxpayer from whom a tax . . . was collected who alleges that such tax . . . was collected illegally or erroneously may file a claim for a refund with the governing authority of the county or municipality[.]” The trial court held that Appellant is not entitled to a tax refund under this statute[11] because, among other reasons, he does not pay the Disputed Charges. We disagree. 2. Appellant alleged that he paid the Disputed Charges, but the trial court, citing Parr Realty Co. v. Carroll, 131 Ga.