Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although these terms may be imprecise, GACE has not shown that any overbreadth is “substantial” relative to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep. Ordinarily, the first step in assessing an overbreadth claim is to construe the challenged statute to understand the full extent of its effect on protected expression. See Scott v. State, 299 Ga. 568, 570 (1) (788 SE2d 468) (2016). But we need not do so comprehensively here. GACE’s overbreadth argument focuses exclusively on a single aspect of the definition of “adult entertainment establishment” contained in OCGA § 15-21-201 (1). The challenged part of the definition provides that an establishment qualifies (and thus other provisions of the Act then subject it to the Assessment) if “[t]he entertainment or activity therein consists of nude or substantially nude persons dancing with or without music or engaged in movements of a sexual nature or movements simulating sexual intercourse, oral copulation, sodomy, or masturbation[.]” OCGA § 15-21-201 (1) (A). GACE argues that “ substantially nude” is very broad, that “consists of” and “movements of a sexual nature” are vague, and together those result in a statutory scope that reaches far more constitutionally protected speech than is permissible.