Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cook needed to unkink an air hose to perform his work on one of the second-floor bathrooms. Holding the hose, he began to “shuffle” backward across the floor outside the bathroom. Not realizing his proximity to the unguarded balcony edge, he stepped off of it and fell to the first floor, badly injuring himself. 2. Analysis Because Cook was working for SMG’s subcontractor, he “was an invitee to whom [SMG] owed a duty under OCGA § 51-3-1 to use ordinary care to keep the premises safe.” Ferguson v. Premier Homes, 303 Ga. App. 614, 615 n. 1 (695 SE2d 56) (2010). Under that Code section, “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” OCGA § 51-3-1. We analyze this case under the well-established body of law applicable to slip-and-fall or trip-and-fall actions.