Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, these crimes do not merge. See Gonzalez, 352 Ga. App. at 88 (3). In count four of the indictment, Peterman was charged with sexual battery of a child under the age of 16 years. The indictment alleged that Peterman “did intentionally make physical contact with the breast of the body of NG, a child under the age of 16 years, without her consent.” Under the required evidence test, the offense of rape required proof that Peterman had carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against her will. OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). “Carnal knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Id. Under OCGA § 16-6-22.1, the offense of sexual battery required proof that Peterman “intentionally [made] physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” The statutory definition of the term “intimate parts” includes the breasts of a female. OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (a). Rape requires proof of a fact, carnal knowledge, that sexual battery does not.