Thank you for sharing!
[…] N. G.’s mother further testified that Peterman was not listed on N. G.’s birth certificate because he did not sign the birth certificate at the time of the child’s birth. N. G.’s mother also testified that in addition to N. G., she has a second child who was fathered by Peterman. Peterman argues that, because he is not married to N. G.’s mother, did not sign the child’s birth certificate, and made no admission that he knew he was related to N. G., no rational trier of fact could have found him guilty of incest beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. OCGA § 24-14-8 provides in relevant part that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.” In this case, four different witnesses testified that Peterman was N. G.’s biological father. See Johnson v. State, 195 Ga.