Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error — discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Clark v. State, 370 Ga. App. 430, 436-437 (2) (897 SE2d 645) (2024) (citation and punctuation omitted). Peterman seems to conflate an objection he has to the language of the indictment with a purported error in the jury charge provided by the trial court.[3] OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 1662, with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to by blood, by adoption, or by marriage as follows: (1) Father and child or stepchild….” The count of the indictment which charged Peterman with incest alleged that on the date in question, Peterman “did have unlawful sexual intercourse with [N. G.] who is accused’s own daughter.”