That argument is wholly meritless. OCGA § 42-8-23 merely is a tool that allows the Department of Community Supervision (“DCS”) to impose sanctions for violations of the terms of probation without the necessity of first seeking a revocation hearing. Any sanction imposed by DCS is appealable to the trial court and the trial court is fully authorized to conduct a de novo hearing. OCGA § 42-8-23 (f) (2). Lack of compliance with a graduated sanction imposed by DCS under the statute is a violation of probation. OCGA § 42-8-23 (d). Additionally, the statute specifically provides “[n]othing contained in this Code section shall alter the relationship between judges and officers prescribed in this article nor be construed as repealing any power given to any court of this state to place offenders on probation or to supervise offenders.” OCGA § 42-8-23 (g). Trial courts retain the authority to modify the probated sentence of a probationer at any time during the period of probation. OCGA § 42-8-34 (g).