See OCGA § 42-8-38 (b); see also Rainwater v. State, 127 Ga. App. 406, 407 (193 SE2d 889) (1972) (stating that due process requires that a probationer be given notice and a hearing before probation can be revoked). After being confronted with the evidence of an alleged violation, a probationer may choose to admit the violation and waive the right to contest the charges. However, OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) specifically provides that “[a] court may not revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation or violations alleged.” The statute anticipates the possibility that the probationer might elect to admit the violation but there is no provision for the waiver of the right to a future hearing on future alleged violations.