In essence, the trial court granted the appellees a directed verdict on this allegation or, more appropriately given that this was a bench trial, an “involuntary dismissal on the grounds that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief[.]” Rice v. Lost Mountain Homeowners Assn., 269 Ga. App. 351, 358 (8) (604 SE2d 215) (2004) (citation and punctuation omitted). A directed verdict for a defendant or an involuntary dismissal in a bench trial may only be granted following the close of the claimant’s case. See OCGA § 9-11-41 (b)(“After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his evidence, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief.”); OCGA § 9-11-50 (a) (motion for directed verdict may be made at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent or at the close of the case).