It also concluded that she failed to prove the irreparable harm and injury needed to support a claim for injunctive relief. Neither ruling was proper. (a) Because the trial court considered matters outside of the pleadings, its determination that Madhu failed to raise material issues of fact as to the accounting claim must be viewed as a summary judgment ruling. See OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (“If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment[.]“). Summary judgment is governed by OCGA § 9-11-56, which requires that various procedures be followed, including that a summary judgment motion be served thirty days before the trial court hears the motion. See OCGA § 9-11-56 (c); see also OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (when a trial court converts a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment by considering matters outside of the pleadings, “the motion shall be . . . disposed of as provided in Code Section 91156, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 91156″). The trial court did not follow the necessary process here.