Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, evidence that Appellant and Bolar were fellow gang members and Appellant had previously retaliated against someone following a verbal altercation involving Bolar, “in combination with the expert testimony that gangs consider standing up to them to be an act of disrespect, provided evidence of [Appellant]‘s motive” to shoot Garrett for “standing up to a fellow gang member.” See Armstrong v. State, 310 Ga. 598, 602-603 (852 SE2d 824) (2020). (b) The second part of the Rule 404 (b) analysis is governed by OCGA § 24-4-403, which provides for the exclusion of relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Under Rule 403, “other acts evidence should be excluded if it constitutes matter of scant or cumulative probative force, dragged in by the heels for the sake of its prejudicial effect.” Hood v. State, 309 Ga. 493, 500-501 (847 SE2d 172) (2020) (cleaned up).