Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 479 (819 SE2d 468) (2018) (cleaned up). “The party offering evidence under [Rule 404 (b)] must show three things: (1) the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case other than the defendant’s character; (2) the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) there is sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the other act.” Id. (a) Here, the incident involving Williams was relevant to the issue of motive. See OCGA § 24-4-401 (relevant evidence is “evidence [that has] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”). The State’s theory of the case was that the shooting of Garrett was gang-related, and that Appellant was motivated to shoot Garrett as a form of retaliation after he disrespected Bolar, a fellow member of Cuz6locc.