Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under subsection (f), which governs the “[e]lectronic service of pleadings,” a person may consent to being served with pleadings electronically in three ways: (1) by filing a notice of consent to electronic service and including his email address; (2) by including his email address in or below the signature block of the complaint or answer; or (3) if the person is an attorney and files a pleading through an electronic filing service provider. In this third respect, OCGA § 9-11-5 (f) (4) says that the attorney will “be served electronically with future pleadings for such case at the primary email address on record with the electronic filing service provider.” Thus, the text of OCGA § 9-11-5 indicates that when a notice is served on an attorney who has consented to be served pursuant to an email generated by an electronic filing service provider under subsection (f) (4), service has been made by delivery of a copy of the notice by “transmitting [the]