(a) Self-Defense Williams argues that the evidence showed that she was preparing to defend herself when the gun fired accidentally and that she was, therefore, entitled to a charge on both self-defense and accident. “Although a defendant may assert both the defense of accident and the defense of self-defense, the defendant is entitled to charges on both only if slight evidence supports both charges.” Johnson v. State, 319 Ga. 562, 570 (1) (c) (905 SE2d 570) (2024). Turning first to self-defense, we note that OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that “[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” Williams has failed to point to even slight evidence that she reasonably believed at the time of the shooting that force was necessary to defend herself against Swinson’s imminent use of unlawful force.