Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 32-4-41 (1). Counties must maintain the roads in the county system in such condition that “ordinary traffic could be taken over them[.]” Burke County v. Askin, 291 Ga. 697, 702 (3) (732 SE2d 416) (2012). This county duty is enforceable by mandamus under both the general mandamus statute, OCGA § 9-6-20,[3] and a special mandamus statute (OCGA § 9-6-21 (b)) applicable to the repair and maintenance of county roads, which may be invoked by citizens of the relevant county, as was the case here, and provides: On the application of one or more citizens of any county against the county board of commissioners where by law supervision and jurisdiction is vested in such commissioners over the public roads of such counties and the overseers of the public roads complained of; . . . which application or action for mandamus shall show that one or more of the public roads of the county of the plaintiff’s residence are out of repair; do not measure up to the standards and do not conform to the legal requirements as prescribed by law; and are in such condition that