Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thereafter, following closing arguments by the parties, the trial court charged the jury as outlined during the charge conference, instructing on the law of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute with the caveat that any conviction could not be based on the suspected marijuana found on Davis’s person, as it was never tested. Davis subsequently reasserted his objection. In considering Davis’s argument, we first look to the relevant statutes defining the offenses. As previously noted, OCGA § 161330 (j) (1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess . . . with intent to distribute marijuana.” And OCGA § 16-13-2 (b) notes that “any person who is charged with possession of marijuana, which possession is of one ounce or less, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” But here, contrary to Davis’s argument, there was no evidence that he possessed only the one ounce or less of marijuana required for a finding that he was guilty of misdemeanor possession under OCGA § 16132 (b).