On November 16, 2023, Perry filed a complaint against Defendants, alleging that while she was a patient at Emory University Hospital on October 6, 2018, Defendant Delpe-Mompremier, an x-ray technician, “touched [Perry's] buttocks with his penis[ and] ejaculated on [her] buttocks.” The complaint did not mention tolling of the statute of limitation or that Delpe-Mompremier had been prosecuted. Defendants Emory and Ford filed a motion to dismiss, contending that Perry was required to file her lawsuit within two years of the alleged October 6, 2018 misconduct. See OCGA § 9-3-33 (“actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues”). Because Perry filed her complaint three years after the expiration of the statute of limitation, they asserted that the complaint must be dismissed as a matter of law under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b).