App. at 616 (2) (d). While the appellants had filed suits in the Superior Courts of Fulton County and Henry County, we stated that “[a] trial court cannot take judicial notice of pleadings and orders of other courts of this State . . . because such issues are a matter of proof that cannot be judicially noticed.” Id. In so concluding, we noted that Georgia’s former Evidence Code applied in the case. Id. at 616 (2) (d), n.3. Judicial notice under OCGA § 24-2-201 permits a court to notice an adjudicative fact if it is “not subject to reasonable dispute.” OCGA § 24-2-201 (b). A fact is “not subject to reasonable dispute” if it is “[g]enerally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the court,” or “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” OCGA § 24-2-201 (b) (1)-(2). Thus, under Georgia’s current Evidence Code, courts may take judicial notice of filings and other matters of public record. See Riley v. Ga. Assn. of Club Executives, 313 Ga. 364, 366 (870 SE2d 405) (2022); Bd. of Commrs. of Brantley County v. Brantley County Dev.