H'rg. Tr. (Mar. 16, 2018) (“Tr.”) at 3:22-23. The plaintiffs, therefore, were not content to simply play video of Whipple's testimony at trial. Rather, they issued a subpoena, served on PLX's registered agent, to compel Whipple to travel from California to Delaware to testify as a live witness. Whipple retained his own counsel and resisted the subpoena, preferring to stay out of the fray and simply go about his West Coast life. The plaintiffs moved to enforce.

The plaintiffs offered as their statutory hook 10 Del. C. Section 3114(b). The statute provides that all Delaware corporate officers implicitly elect the corporation's agent to accept service of process “in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this state, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party, or in any civil action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity.” The plaintiffs contended that the statute allowed them to compel Whipple to testify on essentially two grounds: “bringing a CFO into trial involving the corporate governance of a company is exactly what” Section 3114(b) is about; and because the statute grants Delaware courts jurisdiction to