Regulatory: FAA Reauthorization Act exempts next-gen airspace redesign projects from environmental review
[…] The fundamental intent of NEPA—to allow the public a chance to review and comment on governmental actions before they are taken—is effectively bypassed by the act. Nor do the conditions on a finding of categorical exclusion, such as the requirement for a measurable reduction in fuel consumption, carbon dioxide or noise, mitigate the adverse impacts of the exemption, as the determination that those conditions exist is within the exclusive discretion of the FAA administrator, the same party charged with implementing the NextGen program.
Finally, § 505 amends 49 U.S.C. § 47504 to allow the Federal Aviation Administration to “disregard any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the real property caused by the project for which the property is to be acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for the project. . .”