Regulatory: A little-known anti-smuggling provision packs a knock-out anti-trafficking punch
[…] It is against this rapidly-shifting anti-trafficking backdrop that the potential impact of a pair of powerful, little-known (and almost never associated) statutes—18 U.S.C. § 545 (prohibiting certain categories of smuggling) and
Section 545- The anti-smuggling provision
To understand the prosecutorial potential these two provisions pack, let's first consider the anti-smuggling statute. The second paragraph of
Making § 545 even more prosecution-friendly is its rather exceptional burden-shifting provision:
“Proof of a defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section.”
Thus, if a person or company is found in mere possession of the smuggled products, there automatically is a rebuttable presumption of guilty knowledge (and it, then, is up to the accused to convince the jury that he/she/it did not, in fact, know the products to be contrary to law).