Regulatory: A little-known anti-smuggling provision packs a knock-out anti-trafficking punch
[…] And other nations are, once again, watching with great interest—for those fond of historical antecedents, the world's response to ramped up U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act enforcement after 2005 comes to mind.
It is against this rapidly-shifting anti-trafficking backdrop that the potential impact of a pair of powerful, little-known (and almost never associated) statutes—18 U.S.C. § 545 (prohibiting certain categories of smuggling) and 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (prohibiting importation of products made by or through forced labor) —lurks quietly.
Section 545- The anti-smuggling provision
To understand the prosecutorial potential these two provisions pack, let's first consider the anti-smuggling statute. The second paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 545 creates liability for anyone who “knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law.” (Emphasis added). “Knowing,” moreover, encompasses “conscious disregard.”
Making § 545 even more prosecution-friendly is its rather exceptional burden-shifting provision:
“Proof of a defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section.”
Thus, if a person or company is found in mere possession of the smuggled products, there automatically is a rebuttable presumption of guilty knowledge (and it, then, is up to the accused to convince the jury that he/she/it did not, in fact, know the products to be contrary to law).