Amanda Farahany of employment firm Barrett & Farahany said employers are unlikely to dodge liability by claiming protection under the governor's order.
[…] The order contained several guidelines requiring social distancing, the provision of sanitizer and safety gear and other measures.

It also seemed to offer a liability shield to those businesses, citing a provision of the Georgia code granting the governor emergency powers during a natural or human disaster, including a pandemic.

As quoted in the order, O.C.G.A. 38-3-51(j) says: "Any individual, partnership, association, or corporation who acts in accordance with an order, rule, or regulation entered by the Governor pursuant to the authority granted by this Code section will not be held liable to any other individual, partnership, association, or corporation by reason thereof in any action seeking legal or equitable relief."

Given the scope of businesses allowed to reopen under the order, the question becomes whether and to what degree a business may be liable for exposing a customer or worker to the corona virus, particularly if said employee is reluctant to come in to work.