We are pleased to unveil the finalists and honorees for The National Law Journal Legal Awards highlighting the top litigation and appellate work from the past year.
The law firms and lawyers being honored this year stood out for their work guiding clients through hearings on Capitol Hill, their handling of high-profile pro bono cases, and their expertise in areas such as intellectual property and products liability litigation. Also in this list is the winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award, as well as those being recognized on the Appellate Hot List, Rising Stars and Pro Bono Hot List.
Winners for individual categories with finalists will be unveiled during an event at The Mayflower Hotel in Washington, D.C., on Oct. 20.
—Nate Robson, Executive Editor, The National Law Journal
Here is a look at the finalists and honorees:
D.C. Rising Stars – Winners
- Aaron Binstock, Cooley
- Alexander Varond, Goodwin Procter
- Alexandra Farmer, Kirkland & Ellis
- Amanda Callais, Perkins Coie
- Andrew L. Steinberg, Venable
- Aria Branch, Perkins Coie
- Brad Garcia , O’Melveny & Myers
- Cecilia Sanabria, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
- Chris Holly, Cooley
- David Broderdorf, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
- David J. Shaw, Morrison & Foerster
- Debra R. Belott, Jones Day
- Derick G. Holt, Wiley Rein
- Dina Mishra, Federal Government
- Emmy Levens, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll
- Fiona Moran, Davis Polk & Wardwell
- Ishan K. Bhabha, Jenner & Block
- Jennifer M. Kent, Latham & Watkins
- Jonathan E. Taylor, Gupta Wessler
- Justin Stewart-Teitelbaum, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
- Kara Kapp, Cozen O’Connor
- Kendall Turner, O’Melveny & Myers
- Luke Meier, Blank Rome
- Mary Prendergast, Morrison & Foerster
- Megan A. Granger, Weil, Gotshal & Manges
- Megan Gerking, Morrison & Foerster
- Michael Glick, Kirkland & Ellis
- Michael T. Riess, Jones Day
- Molly T. Senger, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
- Aram A. Gavoor, U.S. Department of Justice
- Raqiyyah Pippins, Arnold & Porter
- Tiffany Wright, Orrick
- Steve Cave, King & Spalding
- Joshua Fougere, Sidley Austin
- Aryan Moniri, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
- Suzanne Kane, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
- Victoria VanStekelenburg, Latham & Watkins
- William J. Barrow, Mayer Brown
- Will Golden, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
- Zachary Zweihorn, Davis Polk & Wardwell
Pro Bono Hot List – Winners
- Blackwell Burke
- Covington & Burling
- Crowell & Moring
- McGuireWoods
- Morrison & Foerster
- O’Melveny & Myers
- Ropes & Gray
- Willkie Farr & Gallagher
- WilmerHale
- Zuckerman Spaeder
Winning Litigators – Finalists
- Amy Zeman, Gibbs Law Group
- Deepak Gupta, Gupta Wessler
- Gary Bornstein, Cravath, Swaine & Moore
- Jerry Blackwell, Blackwell Burke
- Mike De Vries and Adam Alper, Kirkland & Ellis
Lifetime Achievement Award – Winner
- Larry Thompson, Finch McCranie
Washington D.C. General Litigation Department of the Year – Finalist
- Covington & Burling
- Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
- Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
- WilmerHale
Crisis Management and Government Oversight – Finalist
- Clark Hill
- King & Spalding
- MoloLamken
Appellate Hot List – Winners
- Covington & Burling
- Dechert
- Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
- Greenberg Traurig
- Gupta Wessler
- Hogan Lovells
- Hunton Andrews Kurth
- Jenner & Block
- Kirkland & Ellis
- McDermott Will & Emery
- MoloLamken
- Morrison & Foerster
- Munger, Tolles & Olson
- Orrick
- Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
- Perkins Coie
- Sidley Austin
- Stris & Maher
- The Becket Fund for Religious Liberty
- The Lanier Law Firm
- Williams & Connolly
- WilmerHale
- Weil, Gotshal & Manges
- Winston & Strawn
GC Impact – Finalist
- Carlos Brown, Dominion Energy
- Jaye Campbell, CoStar Group
- Jelena Madir, Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance
- Ross Friedberg, Doctor on Demand
Washington D.C. Litigation Departments of the Year: Specialty Insurance – Finalist
- Blank Rome
- Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Washington D.C. Litigation Departments of the Year: Specialty Products Liability - Finalist
- Covington & Burling
- O’Melveny & Myers
- Williams & Connolly
Washington D.C. Litigation Departments of the Year: Specialty Labor & Employment - Finalist
- Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
- Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Washington D.C. Litigation Departments of the Year: Specialty White-Collar – Finalist
- Covington & Burling
- Kirkland & Ellis
- Latham & Watkins
- Steptoe & Johnson
Washington D.C. Litigation Departments of the Year: Specialty Intellectual Property - Finalist
- Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
- Latham & Watkins
- Williams & Connolly
NOT FOR REPRINT
© 2024 ALM Global, LLC, All Rights Reserved. Request academic re-use from www.copyright.com. All other uses, submit a request to [email protected]. For more information visit Asset & Logo Licensing.