Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.
Argued January 8, 2008

Before: RANDOLPH and ROGERS, Circuit Judges, and EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge.

James Kaufman seeks to renounce his United States citizenship pursuant to section 349 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 66 Stat. 163 (1952) (“the Act”), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1481. The Act provides that a citizen shall lose his nationality upon making a formal renunciation request of the Attorney General “whenever the United States shall be in a state of war and the Attorney General shall approve such renunciation as not contrary to the interests of national defense.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(6). When Kaufman failed to receive the response he sought to his renunciation request, he filed suit alleging the violation of his statutory and constitutional rights.