Medicinal Marijuana: Federal vs. State Controversy Impacts Reimbursement
[…] On a federal level, however, marijuana remains illegal. As a result, the reimbursement aspect of marijuana is unsettled and subject to further developments on both a state and federal level.
There is a difference of opinion over the medical value of marijuana. With enactment of the Compassionate Care Act, New York has taken the position that marijuana does offer medicinal value. The sponsor's memo to the bill stated: “The purpose of this program is to expedite the availability of medical marihuana to avoid suffering and loss of life … .” Public Health Law §3362 states that so long as the conditions of the law are met, “The possession, acquisition, use, delivery, transfer, transportation, or administration of medical marihuana by a certified patient or designated caregiver possessing a valid registry identification card, for certified medical use, shall be lawful under this title.”
This content has been archived. It is available through our partners, LexisNexis® and Bloomberg Law.
To view this content, please continue to their sites.
Not a Lexis Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
Not a Bloomberg Law Subscriber?
Subscribe Now
NOT FOR REPRINT