May a Tenant File a Notice of Pendency?
[…] Dani Schwartz writes: There is presently a putative split between the First and Second Departments as to whether a tenant in a leasehold dispute lacking interest in title to real property may properly file a notice of pendency. The author explores the statutory history and case law to address the question of whether a tenant may do so.
June 29, 2017 at 12:00 AM
19 minute read
A notice of pendency is a publicly filed document that gives notice to the world that an action is pending involving a dispute over some right, title, or interest in or to a parcel of real property. Specifically, CPLR 6501 permits the filing of a notice of pendency in any action “in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property.” Once recorded, a notice of pendency clouds the marketability of title of the affected property for the duration of the underlying lawsuit, or until it is discharged.