For example, the ICC Rules permit an arbitral tribunal to award “the reasonable legal and other costs incurred by the parties for the arbitration,” and provide that, in making decisions as to the award of costs, the tribunal may “take into account such circumstances as it considers relevant.” Article 38(1) and (5). And while the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) does not itself address costs, some states have adopted international arbitration statutes (as distinct from statutes governing domestic arbitration) authorizing arbitrators to award costs. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. §1297.318(a) (“Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the costs of an arbitration shall be at the discretion of the arbitral tribunal”) and § 1297.318(b)(2) (defining “costs” to include “[l]egal fees and expenses”).