Luxury Deregulation: Excuses, Excuses
[…] The Statute
Section 26-504.3 of the Rent Stabilization Law provides for the luxury deregulation of apartments renting above the rent deregulation threshold (currently $2,700 or more per month) where the tenant's income exceeds the income threshold (currently $200,000 per year). Section 26-504.3(c)(1) states that DHCR shall serve the owner's petition for deregulation on the tenant, and that the tenant shall have 60 days to answer the petition and provide DHCR with information allowing the Department of Taxation and Finance to verify the tenant's income. Section 26-504.3(c)(3) states that if the “tenant or tenants fail to provide the information required pursuant to subparagraph one of this subdivision, [DHCR] shall issue… an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law upon the expiration of the current lease.”
Inevitably, some tenants fail to respond within 60 days, while others fail to respond at all. DHCR initially interpreted the statute as requiring the agency to issue default orders of deregulation in all such instances.