FCA Cases: Protect Claims by Relying on NY's Favorable Pleading Standard
[…] But to receive the sizable incentive, the state false claims acts had to be “at least as effective in rewarding and facilitating qui tam actions” as the federal FCA. Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, codified in relevant part at 42 U.S.C. §1396h(b)(2). One of the ways that New York met that challenge was to lower the pleading bar for whistleblowers asserting False Claims Act violations.
Specifically, §192(1-a) of New York's False Claims Act removes, for whistleblower cases, the usual requirement that fraud causes of action be pled with particularity. It says that for purposes of applying New York's particularity rule, CPLR §3016, the “qui tam plaintiff shall not be required to identify specific claims that result from an alleged course of misconduct, or any specific records or statements used … .” Instead, it continues, the allegations are sufficient if the facts, if ultimately proven true, “would provide a reasonable indication” that there were FCA violations and the allegations “provide adequate notice of the specific nature of the alleged misconduct to permit” the government to