Realty Law Digest
[…] The trial court had held that development rights did not constitute real property, or a part thereof, for purposes of §1602. The trial court reasoned that “the statutory authority granted by [§1602] 'cannot be rationally extended to compel the sale of a portion of the abstract and intangible rights that contribute to the value of that land, separate and apart from the sale of the land itself'….”
Section 1602 provides, in relevant part:
When the ownership of real property is divided into one or more possessory interests and one or more future interests, the owner of any interest in such real property or in the proceeds to be derived therefrom on a directed sale thereof, except the owner of a possessory estate in fee simple absolute therein, may apply to the court…for an order directing that said real property, or a part thereof, be mortgaged, leased or sold” (RPAPL 1602 [. . .]).
New York's General Construction Law defines the term “real property” to encompass “real estate, lands, tenements and hereditaments, corporeal and incorporeal.”