Realty Law Digest
[…] Here, the parties stipulated to “a definition of '[development rights].'” However, “the specific rights or burdens broadly referred to by this term may vary according to contractual terms or applicable governing statutes.” The court held that regardless, development rights, as that term was understood by the parties, “are clearly 'real property, or a part thereof.'”
The
However, the court affirmed the dismissal of the §1602 cause of action, because “the plaintiffs failed to establish that the proposed sale of [development rights] would be expedient.” RPAPL §1604 provides:
The court to which an application has been duly made pursuant to the provisions of … section 1602 is authorized to grant such application upon such terms as to it shall seem proper, if satisfied …., that the act to be authorized is expedient…. The granting of such an application is not necessarily precluded by the fact that it is opposed by one or more persons having interests in the affected real property; or by the fact that the granting thereof will be in contravention of a provision contained in the instrument creating some or all of the interests in the affected real property.