HPD countered that the owner's “lack of participation does not give rise to a cognizable defense against a finding of harassment.” The court and the owner characterized this as a “red herring.” The court explained that “[a]t this stage, the issue is whether [the owner]…was entitled to notification at each of the various steps challenged …, not whether it would have prevailed had such notice been provided.”

The court explained that “another provision in the regulatory scheme expressly requires such notice be provided to the owner,” i.e., specifically, Admin. Code §27-2093, requires that “'[u]pon receipt of an application for a certification of no harassment, the commissioner shall publish notice in such publication as the commissioner deems appropriate for a period of seven consecutive days' and 'shall mail notice to the owner of record.'” The court further stated that “[l]ogically, the 'receipt of an application for a certification of no harassment' precedes both the OATH hearing, which is the subject of [the owner's] challenge to 28 RCNY §10-06…, as well as the final determination, the subject of [the owner's] challenge to 28