Departments Tackled Employment Issue, Personal Injury and More in Third Quarter
[…] For the first time in New York state, an appellate court held that a trial court may not withhold prospective juror names in criminal actions.
Defendants were charged with gang assault and other crimes. In response to concerns—expressed by jurors in prior violent felony cases—about being publicly identified, the County Court decided to withhold the names of jurors, identifying them only by numbers. The anonymous jury returned guilty verdicts, and defendants appealed their conviction.
Writing for the majority, Justice John M. Leventhal agreed with defendants that the anonymous jury violated CPL § 270.15, reversed the conviction, and ordered a new trial. The statute requires a court to “direct that the names of not less than twelve members of the panel be drawn and called” and permits the court to issue a protective order “regulating disclosure of the business or residential address of any prospective or sworn juror … other than to counsel for either party.” These provisions read together, the majority concluded, prohibit a trial court from withholding prospective juror names.