Departments Tackled Employment Issue, Personal Injury and More in Third Quarter
[…] A river? Actually, a gravel driveway, the Fourth Department concluded in Cummings v. Manville, 2017 N.Y. Slip Op. 05530 (4th Dep't July 7, 2017).
Plaintiff brought along his ATV on a visit to a friend's home. In order to access his friend's back yard, plaintiff decided to use a gravel road on neighboring property. Alas, plaintiff was thrown from the ATV when it struck a pothole, and plaintiff brought a negligence action against the neighbor. Supreme Court granted the neighbor's motion to dismiss on the ground that he was immune from liability under General Obligations Law §9-103, known as the “recreational use statute.” That statute provides that “an owner, lessee or occupant of premises … owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for … motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes.”
In a majority opinion authored by Justice John M. Curran, the Fourth Department reversed. “The central issue in this case,” the majority explained, “is whether defendant established that the road is suitable for the recreational use of ATV riding.”