Departments Tackled Employment Issue, Personal Injury and More in Third Quarter
[…] Petitioner's request that his counsel (assigned through the Mental Hygiene Legal Service) be permitted to accompany him to his treatment planning meetings was denied. Petitioner challenged the denial as legally erroneous and arbitrary and capricious in an Article 78 proceeding. Supreme Court disagreed and dismissed the petition.]
In a majority opinion authored by Justice Eugene P. Devine, the Third Department affirmed. Mental Hygiene Law § 29.13 provides that certain individuals may participate in the creation of a treatment plan, including (1) “authorized representatives of the patient” or (2) a “significant individual,” defined as “any relative, close friend or individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of the patient.” The majority explained that by “authorized representative,” the statute means an individual authorized to make health care decisions for the patient. Similarly, a “significant individual” is “someone interested in the patient's welfare and knowledgeable about his or her personal situation.”