She could not appeal from a decision in her favor—she was not aggrieved.”

Finally, a question remains whether in cases where the prevailing party is not aggrieved by the order or judgment and may not appeal or cross appeal from it, may that party “nonetheless seek review of an adverse holding rendered below, on the appeal from the final judgment or order brought by the losing party.” Parochial Bus Systems, 60 N.Y.2d at 545. The Court of Appeals answered this question “Yes,” pointing to the broad scope of review under CPLR 5501[a](1) of any interlocutory order or judgment that was “adverse to the respondent” and which “if reversed, would entitle the respondent to prevail in whole or in part on [the] appeal.” The court concluded that this rule “permits a respondent to obtain review of a determination incorrectly rendered below where, otherwise, he might suffer a reversal of the final judgment or order upon some other ground.